Privacy Policy

At Inspec-Pro Home Inspections, we respect the privacy of our clients and we are committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure, and private. We have adopted the following Privacy Policy to ensure that Inspec-Pro Home Inspections continues to meet its commitment to your privacy.

The following sections read as a whole, constitute the Inspec-Pro Home Inspection Privacy Policy:

 

Introduction
Inspec-Pro Home Inspections provides a variety of services to the public. While providing these services, Inspec-Pro Home Inspections may collect certain personal information about its clients with their consent. “Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual. This may include, without limitation, the individual’s name, home address, contact numbers and email address. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

The Inspec-Pro Home Inspections Privacy Policy is based on, and complies with, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), which includes the Ten Privacy Principles outlined in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Privacy. For more information about this legislation, please visit the official Web site of the Privacy Commission of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.

 

This Privacy Policy describes the ten principles that Inspec-Pro Home Inspections follows to ensure that we protect your Personal Information when we collect, use, or disclose it while carrying on commercial activities in Canada.

 

The Ten Principles Of Privacy


The following ten principles govern our actions as they relate to the use of Personal Information

Principle 1: Accountability

Inspec-Pro Home Inspections is accountable for all Personal Information in its possession or custody, including Personal Information disclosed to third parties for purposes of providing services requested by you.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes

Inspec-Pro Home Inspections will inform you of the purposes for which it is collecting any Personal Information, before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3: Consent

Inspec-Pro Home Inspections will obtain your consent before or when it collects, uses, or discloses your Personal Information. Consent can be express, implied, or given through an authorized representative. You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to any legal consequences of which you will be informed). Inspec-Pro Home Inspections, however, may collect, use, or disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances where such collection, use, or disclosure is permitted or required by law.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection

The information collected by Inspec-Pro Home Inspections will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes it has identified to you or to perform the services you have requested. Information will be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, And Retention

Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented. Personal Information may only be retained for the amount of time needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.
In certain exceptional circumstances, Inspec-Pro Home Inspections may have a legal duty or right to disclose Personal Information without your knowledge or consent with respect to matters that concern the company’s or the public’s interest.

Principle 6: Accuracy

Inspec-Pro Home Inspections will keep Personal Information as accurate, complete, and current as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected. You may have this information amended where it is found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Principle 7: Safeguarding Personal Information

Personal Information is safeguarded using measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8: Openness

Inspec-Pro Home Inspections will make information available to its clients. You have access to this information through our website, or through alternative means if requested.

Principle 9: Access

Upon written request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. Inspec-Pro Home Inspections will respond to such requests as efficiently as possible. If Inspec-Pro Home Inspections is prohibited from providing such access they will explain the reasons for the lack of access, except where prohibited by law.

Principle 10: Addressing Complaints And Suggestions

You may challenge Inspec-Pro Home Inspections compliance with this Privacy Policy. Inspec-Pro Home Inspections has policies and procedures to receive, investigate, and respond to complaints and questions regarding this Privacy Policy and our collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. You may contact Inspec-Pro Home Inspections to express any concerns or to request access to your Personal Information. The contact information for this individual is provided at the end of this document.

Application of the ten privacy principles – how we treat your personal information

The kind of information we collect
Inspec-Pro Home Inspections gathers and uses Personal Information in order to provide you with the services you have requested, namely: information that is required to effectively service all of your inspection needs. Inspec-Pro Home Inspections may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services and to offer you additional services that you may be interested in, so that we may continue to serve your all of your building inspection needs.


If you visit Inspec-Pro Home Inspections Web site, we do not collect personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. All information that you do provide us with is securely maintained and kept strictly confidential. This Privacy Policy does not apply to aggregated data from which it is not possible to determine the identity of a specific individual. Inspec-Pro Home Inspections reserves the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

How we use your information

At Inspec-Pro Home Inspections we use Personal Information for three general purposes:


To communicate with you in order to provide you with our services. For inclusion in documentation relating to your particular assessment survey inspection.
Transactional information to monitor our level of service and report back to you to ensure your satisfaction with the provision of such services. We will only use Personal Information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you. If we want to use your information for a different purpose, we will notify you and ask for your consent first.

 

When we are permitted to disclose your information


Inspec-Pro Home Inspections is obliged to keep your Personal Information confidential except under the following circumstances:

 

(i) When authorized by you

Many of the services offered by Inspec-Pro Home Inspections require us to obtain Personal Information about you in order to perform the services you have engaged us to provide. We will always obtain consent from you first, and we will never use the information for purposes other than those we have told you about. You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to any legal implications (which we will inform you about). In some cases, if you do not consent to our use or disclosure of certain Personal Information, we may be unable to continue to provide all or part of the services you have requested.

 

(ii) When required by law

The type of information we are legally required to disclose usually relates to government tax reporting requirements. In some cases, however, such as under a court order, we may be required to disclose certain information to persons specified in the court order. We will only provide the specific information requested and only upon being satisfied that the authorities have legitimate grounds to request the information.

 

With whom we may share your information


(i) Inspec-Pro Home Inspection employees

In the course of daily operations, access to sensitive Personal Information is limited to those employees with a legitimate reason for accessing it. As a condition of their employment, Inspec-Pro Home Inspection employees are required to follow all applicable laws and regulations, including this Privacy Policy. Unauthorized use or disclosure of confidential client information by any Inspec-Pro Home Inspection employee is prohibited and may result in disciplinary measures.

 

(ii) Real Estate transaction

We may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party in connection with a real estate transaction.

How we safeguard information

Inspec-Pro Home Inspections has extensive controls in place to maintain the security of its information and information systems. Client and independent inspection files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information contained therein. Appropriate controls (such as restricted access) are placed on our computer systems and data processing procedures. Physical access to areas where Personal Information is gathered, processed, or stored is limited to authorized employees.

When you telephone a Inspec-Pro Home Inspection employee to speak about your file, you may be asked for some personally identifying information. This type of safeguard is designed to ensure that only you, or someone authorized by you, has access to your file.

Website security

In order to serve you better, Inspec-Pro Home Inspections offers clients access to certain information through its website. http://www.inspec-pro.ca provides general information about Inspec-Pro Home Inspections and the services it offers.
The Inspec-Pro Home Inspections Web site may contain links to other Web sites, including those of its business partners. Inspec-Pro Home Inspections is in no way responsible and cannot guarantee the content or privacy of other sites linked to www.inspec-pro.ca

Accessing and amending your information

As a client, you have the right to access the Personal Information we keep in your file and you have the right to verify or amend the information if it is shown to be inaccurate. If you would like to view the Personal Information held in your file, please make a written request to Inspec-Pro Home Inspections at the address listed below, under “Questions, Concerns, and Complaints”. We will respond to your request as efficiently as possible.

Questions, concerns, and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about your Personal Information, or about the Inspec-Pro Home Inspections Privacy Policy, contact our office using the contact information provided below:

 

Shaun Botes
Owner – Inspector
Tel: 613 606 1901
s_botes@live.com

- Ottawa/Gatineau and surrounding -
20170804_091638
20170804_091824
20170804_092302
20170804_095545
20170420_100906
20170420_084959
20170420_071026
20170420_070525
20170420_080522
20170420_080613
20170414_160341
20170414_160217
20170414_141852
20170414_120059
20170414_120052
20170414_135545
20170414_141005
20170329_153300
20170329_124641
20170329_122640
20170329_141110
20170329_125633
20170320_164647
20170320_144618
20170320_150246
20170320_133355
20170320_140241
20170320_153326
20170201_124225
20170201_110122
20170201_104800
20170201_101959
20170201_102725
20170201_110016_001
20170201_130909
16387085_159984714504142_4465479758105272554_n
16388080_159984784504135_1416940839438664149_n
16427337_159984787837468_7820049585165436613_n
16388225_159984867837460_865419246506566848_n
16473914_159984914504122_3052500674011573928_n
16299090_159985077837439_5936936967625049672_n
16299349_159984984504115_4541639715084680005_n
16473344_159985087837438_8251368447405119593_n
Interactive Report
 Satisfaction Guaranteed
 Affordable Prices
Inspec-Pro Home Inspection
Rue Michel-Parizeau, Gatineau, Québec J9J 3X2
Phone: (613) 606-1901
In need of a home inspector?

© Copyright Inspec-Pro home inspection 

2020